Is it possible to extend a task order with no option periods?

Question: 
Is it possible to extend a task order with no option periods?

Yes. FAR clause 52.217-8 allows a task order to be extended for up to 6 months. A justification for an exception to fair opportunity must be prepared if the period of performance is extended beyond 6 months (refer to FAR Subpart 16.505(b)(2) for more information on exceptions to the fair opportunity process).