Frequently Asked Questions

NITAAC has compiled a list of Frequently Asked Questions, categorized by questions related to our Program, e-GOS system and vehicles. If you don't find what you're looking for, simply email or call the Customer Support Center at 1.888.773.6542 and we'll be happy to assist you.

The FAQs are intended to provide general direction on the use of GWACs. Please keep in mind that each requirement is unique, so the information provided may or may not apply to your specific requirement. For more detailed guidance, please contact the Customer Support Center.

You can itemize each part number on the TRP spreadsheet and/or you can propose the lump sum as a lot.

Yes.  When you create your RFQ in the e-GOS system, simply select "yes" to answer to the question: "Is your purchase less than $3,500?" Then, select your contract holder of choice from the drop-down menu.

Mod-00 is for the initial award only.  All other follow on awards will be done sequentially.

The TRP template is updated on an as needed basis. If the template is updated by NITAAC, a notice will be sent out to all Contract Holders informing them of the change with the updated template attached to the notice.

There is no limit on the number of files that can be attached; however, each file must be under 100 MB. If your files individually exceed 100 MB, please contact the NITAAC Customer Support Center via email at NITAACsupport@nih.gov or call 1.888.773.6542.

All CIO-CS Contract Holders are listed on the NITAAC website on the contract holder search page.

In most instances, the TRP process takes 24 hours or less. However, if there are errors that need to be resolved, it could take longer.

A saved order will remain in the system indefinitely. We do not delete orders from the e-GOS System, as it is intended to be a database of record for users and considered part of the official contract file.

If the PCO determines that it would be in the best interest of the government to ramp additional contractors on to the GWAC, the PCO will announce this open season by publishing a notice in Federal Business Opportunities.  Under the open season, the PCO will issue a solicitation subject to applicable federal procurement laws and guidance at the time the open season is announced.  Any offeror meeting the eligibility requirements identified in the new ramp on solicitation may submit a proposal in response to the solicitation, which will be evaluated against the criteria set forth in the solicitation.

If the PCO accepts the contractor's request, the PCO will ramp off the contractor using the provision under FAR 52.249-2, Termination for the Convenience of the Government. However, if a ramped off contractor is currently under contract to perform under any delivery order, the contractor will be required to continue to perform under the terms of the specific delivery order.

Please submit a request to the NITAAC Customer Support Center at NITAACsupport@nih.gov or call 1.888.773.6542 to resolve this issue.

Currently the functionality does not exist in e-GOS to allow Contract Holders to download their entire CLIN catalogue, but this functionality is being developed for a future build release.

Yes.  Where applicable, the contractors shall provide site-specific services as required by the Government in all matters relating to the operation and sustenance of CIO-CS commodities and solutions.

Yes. CIO-CS is an Indefinite-Delivery Contract which gives ordering contracting officers the discretion to set delivery orders aside for small business and small disadvantaged business identified in FAR 19.000(a)(3).

Yes.  For orders exceeding $3000, before setting the delivery order aside , the ordering contracting officer shall determine if there is a reasonable expectation of obtaining offers from two or more responsible small business concerns that are competitive in terms of market prices, quality, and delivery unless one of the exceptions in FAR 16.505(b)(2)(i) applies.  e-GOS automatically shows you the number of contract holders capable of responding to your small business set-aside requirement when you create your order. (For more information see FAR Subpart 19.502-2.)

No. You only need to provide all eligible contract holders fair opportunity to respond to the RFQ, which is accomplished by using NITAAC's e-GOS System.

No.  Value added services related to the operation and sustenance of the IT equipment, commodities and products can be purchased separately under the contract.

Only if specified by a customer in their delivery order.  Contractors are required to provide new commodities rather than used or refurbished commodities unless otherwise specified in an individual delivery order.

Yes.  This functionality is available and can be found on the TRP creation screen.

Yes. FAR Subpart 11.104(b) states, brand name or equal purchase descriptions must include, in addition to the brand name, a general description of those salient physical, functional, or performance characteristics of the brand name item that an 'equal' item must meet to be acceptable for award.

Through its CIO-CS and CIO-SP3 GWACs, NITAAC offers a complete IT portfolio for IT commodities and services.  Because the scope of CIO-CS is commodities, services available under that contract relate to the operation and sustenance of the IT equipment, commodities and products such as deployment and installations, warranty and maintenance, training, engineering, design, assessment studies, and other associated value added services.  In certain cases, such as with managed services, certain professional services are subsumed within the offering of the IT commodity. Professional service such as systems development, systems engineering, testing, etc. would be more appropriately obtained from CIO-SP3.

Unless otherwise specified in the delivery order, all arrangements for transportation and shipping shall be made by the Contractor, and all transportation and shipping charges for deliveries to CONUS locations shall be included in the item prices. Transportation and shipping charges for deliveries OCONUS will be negotiated on each individual delivery order.

Yes, the CIO-CS contract allows for the purchase of items that are not Trade Act Agreement compliant.

Yes. Delivery orders may require equipment leases of the following types: lease to ownership; lease with an option to purchase; and straight lease IT equipment. Leases may include integrated installation and warranty.  Specific requirements and acceptance criteria will be defined in applicable delivery orders.

Pages